Mount St. Mary's Defeats Quinnipiac 77-73

Filed under Game Recap on January 31st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Quinnipiac 29 44 73
  Mount St. Mary's 37 40 77
Thu, Jan 31 2013, 07:00 PM

Knott Arena
Emmitsburg, MD
Attendance: 812

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Mount St. Mary's knocked off Quinnipiac 77-73 in conference action on an evening when they turned the ball over only five times. Taylor Danaher led the Mountaineers and put up eight points plus two rebounds. Shivaughn Wiggins had a team-high 17 points and added two rebounds. Ousmane Drame registered a double-double for the Bobcats on a career-high 19 points and 20 rebounds. Mount St. Mary's (8-12, 3-6 NEC) takes on Sacred Heart (8-12, 6-3 NEC) on Saturday, February 2nd on their home court.


QUINN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ousmane Drame2919200025
AZaid Hearst311654010
C+Evan Conti251141002
C+Dave Johnson301202002
C+Jamee Jackson31780003
CKendrick Ray15341002
CIke Azotam17520002
D+Shaq Shannon23051002
MOUNT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATaylor Danaher11820210
AS. Wiggins311721100
B+Sam Prescott221131100
BJulian Norfleet301322000
BRashad Whack311332101
BKelvin Parker23742402
C+K. Krajina11510100
-Xavier Owens9120000
-J. Castellanos8012001
DRaven Barber19210001
-Gregory Graves5010000

Mount St. Mary's Game Notes:
  • This season Mount St. Mary's has won 71% of the time (5-2) when Julian Norfleet has 5 field goals made or more.
  • Mount St. Mary's started 8-12 during the 2002 and 1997 seasons (since 1996).
  • The Mountaineers have recorded more steals than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • The Mountaineers set a season high for free throws made.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (12) than the starters (10).

Quinnipiac Game Notes:
  • The Bobcats have lost 5 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Quinnipiac has lost 34 close games.
  • Ousmane Drame recorded the 12th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (29) than the starters (19).
  • Ousmane Drame recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 6th of his career.
  • Ousmane Drame set career highs with 19 points, 20 rebounds, 9 offensive rebounds, and 11 defensive rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Albany
Recap Notes
Albany
Boxscore
Albany
Game Preview
Albany
No. 16-Seeded Mount St. Mary's Downed by No. 16-Se...Albany vs Mount St. Mary's: Recap NotesAlbany vs Mount St. Mary's: BoxscoreNo.16-Seeded Mount St. Mary's (16-16) and No.16-Se...



Season Preview: Mount St. Mary's should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
4 SFNY 18-14 9-7
 4MOUNT 16-17 9-7
6 CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
8 FDU 10-21 6-10
9 Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Byron Ashe Fr G 6-0 155
#34 Aaron Brown Jr F 6-6 225
#50 Taylor Danaher So C 7-0 215
#12 Charles Glover Fr G 6-1 180
#15 Gregory Graves So F 6-7 220
#21 Maalik Howard Fr G 6-0 160
#13 K. Krajina Sr F 6-10 245
#14 Will Lyle So F 6-6 195
#0 Chris Martin Jr G 6-0 190
#5 Liam McManimon So G 5-10 160
#11 Will Miller Fr F 6-6 185
#23 Julian Norfleet Sr G 6-2 165
#4 Khalid Nwandu Fr G 6-3 165
#3 Sam Prescott Sr G 6-3 185
#22 Rashad Whack Sr G 6-3 195